Most Shared

KEYE TV MORNING NEWS

KEYE TV MORNING NEWS

Sports

Sports

 
text size

UIL Realigns Football/Basketball Divisions

Updated: Monday, February 3 2014, 11:56 AM CST

Changes in Central Texas UIL football/basketball for 2014-15 and 2015-16 school years:

Class 6A: Hays, Lehman, Rouse (Leander ISD)

Class 5A: San Marcos, Eastside Memorial

Class 3A: Georgetown Gateway

Class 2A: Johnson City, Schulenburg


AUSTIN, Texas (AP) -- The University Interscholastic League Class 6A football and basketball district alignments for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons:

District 13 -- Leander Rouse, Pflugerville, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Round Rock, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, Round Rock McNeil, Round Rock Stony Point, Round Rock Westwood.

District 14 -- Austin, Austin Akins, Austin Anderson, Austin Bowie, Lake Travis, Austin Westlake, Buda Hays, Del Valle, Kyle Lehman.

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) -- The University Interscholastic League Class 5A football and basketball district alignments for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons:

District 17 -- Elgin, Hutto, Manor, Pflugerville Connally, Temple, Waco, Waco University.

District 25 -- Cedar Park, Dripping Springs, Georgetown, Leander, Marble Falls, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Austin Vandegrift, Georgetown East View.

District 26 -- Austin Crockett, Austin LBJ, Austin Eastside Memorial (basketball only), Austin Lanier, Austin McCallum, Austin Reagan, Austin William Travis, Bastrop, Bastrop Cedar Creek.

District 27 -- Floresville, Kerrville Tivy, Lockhart, SA Alamo Heights, SA Kennedy, SA Memorial, San Marcos, Seguin, Boerne Champion.

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) -- The University Interscholastic League Class 4A basketball district alignments for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons:

District 21 -- Bellville, Caldwell, Giddings, La Grange, Navasota, Smithville.

District 25 -- Burnet, Lampasas, Liberty Hill, Llano, Salado, Taylor.

District 26 -- Cuero, Geronimo Navarro, Gonzales, La Vernia, Wimberley, Yoakum, Comal Canyon Lake.

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) -- The University Interscholastic League Class 3A basketball district alignments for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons:

District 25 -- Blanco, Comfort, Florence, Ingram Moore, Jarrell, Lago Vista, Georgetown Gateway College Prep.

UIL Realigns Football/Basketball Divisions


Advertise with us!

Scores & Schedules

June 03, 2015 07:13 GMT

INTERLEAGUE

Tuesday's Games

Washington 2 Toronto 0 (first game)

Toronto 7 Washington 3 (second game)

Wednesday's Game

Toronto (Buehrle 6-4) at Washington (Jordan 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

AMERICAN LEAGUE Tuesday's Games

Oakland 5, Detroit 3

Boston 1, Minnesota 0

Texas 15, Chicago White Sox 2

Houston 6, Baltimore 4

Cleveland 2, Kansas City 1

Tampa Bay 6, L.A. Angels 1

N.Y. Yankees 5, Seattle 3, 11 innings

Wednesday's Games

Minnesota (P.Hughes 4-4) at Boston (E.Rodriguez 1-0), 1:35 p.m., 1st game

N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 2-1) at Seattle (T.Walker 2-5), 3:40 p.m.

Oakland (Gray 6-2) at Detroit (An.Sanchez 3-6), 7:08 p.m.

Minnesota (May 3-3) at Boston (Porcello 4-4), 7:10 p.m., 2nd game

Chicago White Sox (Sale 4-2) at Texas (N.Martinez 4-1), 8:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 5-3) at Houston (McCullers 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Kluber 3-5) at Kansas City (J.Vargas 3-2), 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Karns 3-2) at L.A. Angels (Santiago 4-3), 10:05 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE Tuesday's Games

Colorado 6, L.A. Dodgers 3, 1st game

Philadelphia 5, Cincinnati 4

Miami 5, Chicago Cubs 2

St. Louis 1, Milwaukee 0

L.A. Dodgers 9, Colorado 8, 2nd game

Arizona 7, Atlanta 6

San Diego 7, N.Y. Mets 2

Pittsburgh 7, San Francisco 4

Wednesday's Games

Milwaukee (Nelson 2-5) at St. Louis (Lackey 3-3), 1:45 p.m.

Atlanta (Foltynewicz 3-2) at Arizona (R.De La Rosa 4-2), 3:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Liriano 2-4) at San Francisco (T.Hudson 3-4), 3:45 p.m.

Cincinnati (Leake 2-4) at Philadelphia (Hamels 5-4), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Lester 4-3) at Miami (Haren 5-2), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Bolsinger 3-1) at Colorado (Bettis 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Gee 0-2) at San Diego (Shields 6-0), 9:10 p.m.

NHL FINALS=

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary) Tampa Bay vs. Chicago

Wednesday, June 3: Chicago at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 6: Chicago at Tampa Bay, 7:15 p.m.

Monday, June 8: Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 10: Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 13: Chicago at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 15: Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 17: Chicago at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

MLS

Wednesday, June 3

Columbus at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Chicago at D.C. United, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Montreal, 8 p.m.

1/4

Longhorn Football Scoreboard

Longhorn Football News

 

KEYE-TV Sports Team


Advertise with us!